South East
Average rent in Watford (2026)
The average 1-bed rent in Watford is £1,125 a month, and a 2-bed is £1,405.
That is 1% above the UK average 1-bed rent of £1,115 and makes Watford the 15th most expensive of the 109 cities and towns we track.
- 1-bed average
- £1,125
- Per week
- £260
- UK rank
- 15th of 109
- Take-home needed (30%)
- £3,750
Rent in Watford by bedrooms
| Property | Per month | Per week |
|---|---|---|
| 1 bedroom | £1,125 | £260 |
| 2 bedrooms | £1,405 | £324 |
| 3 bedrooms | £1,615 | £373 |
Indicative 2026/27 averages. Rents vary by neighbourhood, property condition and EPC rating. Use the rental value calculator to estimate a specific property.
What salary do you need to rent in Watford?
Monthly take-home pay you need so that the average rent stays within each share of your income. The usual guideline is no more than 30%.
| Property | Comfortable (28%) | Guideline (30%) | Stretch (35%) | Minimum (40%) |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bed (£1,125) | £4,018 | £3,750 | £3,215 | £2,813 |
| 2-bed (£1,405) | £5,018 | £4,684 | £4,015 | £3,513 |
Many letting agents also ask for a gross annual income of around 30 times the monthly rent, which for a 1-bed here is about £33,750 a year. This is an agent referencing rule, separate from your own budget. Not sure what your take-home is? Work it out here.
Watford compared with the rest of South East
Across the 18 places we track in South East, 1-bed rents run from £900 in Portsmouth to £1,440 in Oxford. The middle value is £1,080, and Watford is 7th most expensive in the region.
| Place | 1-bed | 2-bed |
|---|---|---|
| Oxford | £1,440 | £1,785 |
| Brighton | £1,305 | £1,660 |
| Guildford | £1,305 | £1,660 |
| St Albans | £1,260 | £1,615 |
| Winchester | £1,170 | £1,490 |
| Watford (this page) | £1,125 | £1,405 |
| Reading | £1,125 | £1,405 |
| Hemel Hempstead | £1,080 | £1,360 |
| High Wycombe | £1,080 | £1,360 |
| Slough | £1,080 | £1,360 |
| Canterbury | £990 | £1,235 |
| Crawley | £990 | £1,235 |
Places with similar rents
If you are weighing up where to live, these places have a 1-bed rent closest to Watford. The cheapest place we track is Hartlepool at £540.
- Reading£1,125
- Clifton£1,170
- Hemel Hempstead£1,080
- High Wycombe£1,080
- Slough£1,080
- Winchester£1,170
Renting in Watford: common questions
What is the average rent in Watford?
In 2026/27 the indicative average rent in Watford is £1,125 a month for a 1-bedroom property and £1,405 a month for a 2-bedroom property, and £1,615 for a 3-bedroom property. That makes Watford the 15th most expensive of the 109 UK cities and towns we track.
How much do I need to earn to rent a 1-bed in Watford?
To keep a £1,125 rent at the 30% guideline you need monthly take-home pay of about £3,750. For a more comfortable 28% share it is £4,018, and the absolute minimum at 40% is £2,813.
Is Watford cheaper than London?
Yes. A 1-bed in Watford averages £1,125 a month against £1,890 in London, a difference of £765 a month.
How much is weekly rent in Watford?
A 1-bed at £1,125 a month works out at roughly £260 a week, or £13,500 a year. A 2-bed at £1,405 a month is roughly £324 a week.
How does Watford compare with the rest of South East?
Across the 18 places we track in South East, 1-bed rents range from £900 in Portsmouth to £1,440 in Oxford, with a middle value of £1,080. Watford is 7th most expensive in the region.
Related guides
The Hidden Costs of Renting in the UK That Catch Tenants Off Guard
You've found a flat within your budget. Then the bills arrive. Here's a complete breakdown of the costs renters regularly underestimate.
How Much Rent Should I Pay in the UK? The 30% Rule Explained
Most people pay rent and hope for the best. The 30% rule gives you an actual benchmark — and understanding it could save you from financial stress.
The Cheapest Cities to Rent in the UK in 2026
With remote work now the norm for many, there's never been a better time to ask: why am I paying London prices when I don't have to?
First Time Renting in the UK: A Complete 2026 Guide
Renting for the first time is exciting and a little terrifying. Here's everything nobody tells you — from what documents you need to how to avoid getting your deposit docked.
Figures are indicative averages for 2026/27, rounded for planning, and are for information only. They are not financial, legal or housing advice. See our methodology for how the figures are produced. Last reviewed October 2026.